Phone: +64 4 528 0400 ; +64 21 250 9786

We are open: Mn-Fr: 10 am-8 pm

Work Visa - Post Study

Post Study Work Visa

  • You may be eligible for a post study work visa for three years if you study a Level 7 Bachelor's Degree or Level 8 to 10 qualification that has been studied full time in New Zealand.
  • If you study a Level 7 Graduate Diploma that has been studied full- time for at least 30 weeks in New Zealand ,then you may be eligible for one year ,plus one year if the applicant is in the process of gaining registration with a registration authority and meets the requirements. You get two years if the study is undertaken outside Auckland and completed by 31 December 2021.
  • Any other level 7 qualification that has been studied full-time for at least 30 weeks in New Zealand, You get one year or two years depending on whether the study is completed outside of Auckland and completed by 31 December 2021.
  • You could also study a single qualification at level 4 to 6 that has been studied for two years ,you may be eligible for a work visa for one or two years depending on whether the study is undertaken outside Auckland and completed by 31 December 2021.
  • You could have studied two qualifications at levels 4 to 6 full-time for at least 60 weeks in New Zealand (including at least 30 weeks per qualification) and the second qualification is at a higher level on the NZQF than the first qualification. The qualifications must have commenced in either the same or consecutive calendar years , then you may be eligible for a work visa for one or two years depending on whether the study is undertaken outside Auckland and completed by 31 December 2021.

Share Post :